PDA

View Full Version : I need blinkie help!



kecpa
09-13-2005, 12:14 PM
I have PSE3 and am trying to make my own blinkie. I've got all the layers done and uploaded it to photobucket. My problem is that *all* the layers blink - including the background paper and elements. How do I keep those things in all the layers?

TIA -

Karen

MarshaZepeda
09-13-2005, 12:27 PM
Are you editing it in image ready?

kecpa
09-13-2005, 12:32 PM
I have no idea what that means :confused_

MarshaZepeda
09-13-2005, 12:44 PM
OOPs, sorry... :retarded: lol! After you make your "blinkie" in pse, you're supposed to "jump to" or edit in image ready. (Well, that's what it's called in Photoshop...) Basically, it's where you'll do your animation. (Turning framed on or off...) It will be in your FILE menu...

travelgirlut
09-21-2005, 08:38 PM
You can make the blinkie in PSE by going to the save for web option under file. You have to have each layer of your file as one blink of your blinkie. The background has to be on each layer. Then once in the svae for web window towards the top on the right is a box to click that says animation. Then down on the bottom right is where you adjust the speed of the blink and you can preview it by using the arrows. I hope this made sense. Let me know if you need more help!