PDA

View Full Version : Having trouble with the Gallery? Check in here first!



nicoleseitler
08-26-2010, 01:11 PM
Just thought I'd post a note, since we often hear that the gallery is not acting like you would expect it to. Here's a list of some of it's known quirks:

You might find that after you upload an image, older layouts will show up at the top of the page.
You try to apply a new sort filter... and nothing happens!
You might be browsing a gallery and find that images are mixed up--old things, new things. Who knows what the gallery is doing!

We know that we have these bugs but we are unable to fix them at this time. We upgraded our forums to vBulletin 4, but our gallery software (PhotoPost) wasn't ready for this change yet. There is a problem with the code in the current PhotoPost release and it seems we'll just need to wait for it to be fixed in a future version. I know--not fun! :P

Thanks for understanding! And we're sorry for the trouble! :yeshuh:

Patti McCarthy
11-11-2010, 09:54 AM
Just curious as to why the 'posting date' of the layouts is showing as Dec 31, 1969???

nicoleseitler
11-12-2010, 06:16 PM
Because PhotoPost is... non-cooperative sometimes. :lol: It's only displaying that way when you view your whole gallery (or one of the designers' galleries). If you click on your layout, you'll see the real date there.

We plan to try to have that issue fixed this weekend. :thumbsup:

gonewiththewind
11-12-2010, 10:22 PM
I've just been partying . . . you know, Summer of '69 and all that. :o)

SunshineTK
11-15-2010, 12:39 PM
There she goes, dancing on the tables again.
:disco:

gonewiththewind
11-16-2010, 09:11 AM
I keep WAITING for Nicole to install the pole . . . but she keeps putting me off for some reason. Hmphf.

Charla
11-16-2010, 04:39 PM
I just saw the dates and started :rolling: TOO Funny!!!

LivyBug
11-19-2010, 07:48 PM
When I saw the dates the first thing I thought was: "I wasn't even thought about then! Or my mom!" :giggle:

ellasspace
03-31-2011, 08:57 AM
I have only uploaded 2 images today 1 for Nikki and 1 for Flora's ct and I get a you have exceed the limit of 5 notice when trying to load my 3rd layout? I am unable to load my 2cd ct layout for Nikki's team. :(

sinead
03-31-2011, 09:07 AM
Did you select secondary galleries for those LOs? That counts as one of the 5. You don't have to select Member Gallery...everything you upload automatically goes into your member gallery.

MrsPeel
03-31-2011, 03:21 PM
When I saw the dates the first thing I thought was: "I wasn't even thought about then! Or my mom!" :giggle:

ohhh dear...you just made me feel ancient..... I was 11 years old and having my frist boyfriend in 1969! LOL

I didnt have trouble on uploading LOs, but I have tried to change the avatar.
It show the new avatar when I go to profile or change avatar, but then when I post in the gallery still shows the old one.... ohhh well....I guess the old one is in line with the 1969 partying spirit, so it doesn't wanna let go !!!
LOL

VickyD
03-31-2011, 04:23 PM
Loving your new siggy Cynthia - Viva Artistry has a proud place amongst your other great teams now xx

Sorry - thread hijack over LOL

sinead
03-31-2011, 04:25 PM
Lol Cynthia! Try hitting F5 and see if that helps.:)

grrfluudy
04-11-2012, 01:18 AM
I uploaded a layout and now I can't find it. I looked on all my pages. It isn't there. It has been a couple of hours since I uploaded it. Please help.

Oh it's called Inspiration Board.

chloe
04-11-2012, 05:35 AM
I'll point this out to Sinead!

grrfluudy
04-11-2012, 08:06 AM
Thank you Chloe.

Edit - I found it. For some reason I guess I didn't hit submit. When I was uploading another layout there it was ready to be processed. Weird. But YAY! At least it's not swirling around in the ether of the internet somewhere lost and afraid. LOL

Charla
04-11-2012, 10:27 AM
:good: I"m glad you found it!!!

chloe
04-11-2012, 10:37 AM
LOL Glad you found out what happened!

sinead
04-11-2012, 11:21 AM
Yay, Johanna! I was thinking that it would be something like that, but I needed to get my kiddos off to school before I was able to investigate. :) Glad you sorted it out!

Eyeore
12-06-2013, 07:34 AM
I keep getting this error message when trying to upload.
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@thedigichick.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

sinead
12-18-2013, 11:28 PM
Stefanie, try this...on the first upload screen, just add the title and attach the file. Wait until the second screen to add the description, etc. Sometimes people get an error when they try to fill everything in at first. Let me know if you're still having problems. :)

Soco
03-04-2014, 09:03 PM
Hi! I've been having problems to upload my layouts to the gallery since some weeks. I hadn't reported it because I thought it was a temporary thing, something happening with the site maybe, and that it would get back to normal eventually, but it has lasted more than 3 weeks now.

Every time I want to upload a layout, I get this message:

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@thedigichick.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


I already deleted the cookies and everything, and I also tried 2 different browsers (Chrome and IE), and it keeps happening.

Could you please help me? Thanks!!! :)

sinead
03-04-2014, 11:53 PM
Hey Soco!
A couple of people have had this since the most recent Java updates. (I don't know enough about programming, etc., to know if that's the cause, but it seemed to happen around the same time.)

What seems to work best is to limit what you put in on the first upload screen. I usually just add the title and upload the image file. Then I add the description and other details on the second screen. That typically resolves the issue.

Will you try that and see if it helps? Let me know, though, if it doesn't, and I'll do my best to help. :)
Thanks!

Eyeore
03-05-2014, 12:02 AM
Hi Sinead - I have tried loading only on the second screen but still get this report often. I never know when it will strike, some layouts load and other's never seem to. I have even tried renaming my layouts and uploading again but still get the same error message.

Soco
03-05-2014, 10:48 AM
Hi Sinead! Thank you very much for your quick reply! I'm sorry, I forgot to precise that I had already tried that method, only uploading the file and waiting for the next screen to add the title and description, but I still get the same message. :( Thank you for your help!!!

And it's even weirder because the last time I upload my layouts was on February 8, without any problem, and then I came back only a day later, on February 9th and the problem began then.

sinead
03-06-2014, 10:46 AM
Soco, could you send me an email with the file and description, etc., that you are having problems uploading? You can send it to the contactATthedigichickDOTcom address. I'll be happy to take a look to see if I can figure out what's going on.

sinead
03-06-2014, 10:46 AM
Stefanie, same for you--if you get a LO that won't load, will you email the file to me so that I can try to replicate the error that you're getting?

Thanks, ladies!

Soco
03-09-2014, 07:19 AM
Soco, could you send me an email with the file and description, etc., that you are having problems uploading? You can send it to the contactATthedigichickDOTcom address. I'll be happy to take a look to see if I can figure out what's going on.

I'll do that! Thank you very much Sinead! :blowkiss:

ETA: Your comment made me realize that I had only been trying with the same file all the time. I tried with another one and it worked!!! I could upload some other LOs now without any problem. But the one giving trouble still doesn't work, so I'll send it to you anyway so you can check it. But if it's too much work or trouble to you, don't worry about me. It's really not big deal and I don't want to bother you too much. Thank you for all your help!!!

sinead
03-09-2014, 09:58 AM
I'm glad the others worked. I'll be happy to try the problem one for you. ;)

Soco
03-16-2014, 01:52 PM
Hi Sinead! Just to let you know that I finally could solve the problem. I kept searching before bothering you and I think I found what it is: My file's name had an apostrophe in it, I think the problem can come from there. It's crazy I didn't think of that before and today I just realized it could be that! It worked and I could upload it to the gallery. Thanks again for your kindness and your help! :blowkiss:

sinead
03-16-2014, 04:37 PM
Soco, ah! Yes, that's exactly the problem! Apostrophes and other punctuation marks can mess up the file pathways. Thanks! I'm glad that you figured out what was going on! :)

Soco
03-20-2014, 06:17 AM
Thank you again, Sinead! :rose2:

sinead
03-20-2014, 10:27 AM
:) My pleasure! :)

jazzmom
08-11-2014, 12:08 AM
I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this question ... or if it has been answered somewhere else.

I have noticed that some images in the forum threads are linked back to the gallery & others are not. I can put my photo in the forum thread, but how do I add it so that it will link back to the gallery?

Thanks. I am slowly learning my way around the forum.

Starlight-Princess
08-11-2014, 01:46 AM
Hey Pam,
Hopefully this will be clear :lol: I'm not good at explaining things :)
When you see your large image in the gallery right click and select "copy image URL"
Then in the forum select the image icon (on the top bar of the comment box beside the video icon and the email icon) and paste the URL in there. You should see a code pop up that starts with and ends with . Go back to your gallery and copy the url for the page from the address bar. Come back to your post and highlight the IMG code and then select the hyperlink symbol (the one that looks like a globe with 2 circles in front of it) and paste the gallery URL in there. Click post and it should post your image and link to your gallery.

Clear as mud huh? :lol: Sorry hopefully somebody more tech savvy will be able to help!

chloe
08-11-2014, 06:43 AM
That's a perfect explanation, Star. You can even simplify the first step by using the "linked image" address below your description in the gallery. This is actually not linked, but it will add the image. Then if you want to link it up you add the second step: copy the web address of your page in the gallery, highlight the image or the adress surrounded by and in the forum and click on the hyperling icon (earth with an horizontal eight symbol) and paste the address there.

HTH, let us know if you have further questions!

jazzmom
08-11-2014, 10:44 AM
Star & Chloé, thank you!

It does sound a little complicated since I haven't done it yet, but I'm sure that once I get the hang of it, it will be really simple! I just need to start doing it. I've always wondered how you can click on some people's layouts & it takes you to the gallery & yet on others it doesn't do a thing!

Thanks for the step by step instructions!

chloe
08-11-2014, 11:42 AM
It definitely is one of those things that seems much harder on "paper" than when you do it, don't worry! ;)

Dolores
08-12-2014, 06:37 PM
Jazzmom, thank you for asking the question...I've been doing it the hard way!

Stay & Chloé, thanks for answering. For some reason I hadn't noticed the "linked image" field to copy from.

chloe
08-13-2014, 08:00 AM
As I said, the linked image isn't actually linked, but the thumbnail works well, though!

collettedesigns
03-10-2015, 07:15 PM
Hi, I'm having trouble uploading one of my pages... it keeps giving me this message:

Error creating thumbnail! Error code: 132
Does that mean anything to someone? I've tried the above suggestions with no luck, and this is the only problem I've had uploading anything. Could someone please help?
Thank you!

meggersjm
03-10-2015, 10:25 PM
I don't have much info, but it IS being fixed right now. :)

kimeric
03-10-2015, 11:23 PM
All fixed:)

kimeric
03-10-2015, 11:24 PM
Our server guys were fixing another issue an accidentally screwed up a setting in our gallery...its all fixed now!

Branma
08-13-2015, 10:49 AM
The gallery keeps telling me I've exceeded my 5 images today, but I haven't loaded anything at all. I loaded one yesterday and one the day before.

kimeric
08-14-2015, 06:59 PM
Hey Dana - try clearing out your cache/cookies...and try again. I changed some settings in the gallery, as we had some people posting way beyond the 5 per day limit. Let me know if that works...if not, shoot me a PM, and I'll get it fixed for you :)

Digi-Scrap
11-03-2015, 07:31 PM
I haven't been doing any challenges, cause I can't find the upload button. When I click on upload gallery pictures to the album, I can't even acquire my pictures to upload them to the gallery, its missing, or maybe something wrong with my browser, however no issues @ other 4ums (forums), so I am wondering what is up?

kimeric
11-03-2015, 10:25 PM
Cyndi - I just logged in as you, and had no trouble uploading a layout at all. Here is what I did (and as you can see, I am logged into your account here)

http://kimerickreations.net/tdc/DS1.jpg

Ok. on the right, in the gray bar, you have My Photos, My Albums, My Favorites, and Messages...then on the right in the same bar, you have Home, Search, Profile and Upload Photos. Click on Upload Photos.

http://kimerickreations.net/tdc/DS2.jpg

The above image shows what will come up AFTER you click on Upload Photos. From here....you click on the first "Choose File" button in the middle area. This will open up a browser window, where you can find your layout on your own computer. Find your photo....go to the bottom of the page, and click on Upload/Submit. The page will refresh as it Processes, and bring you to this next page:

http://kimerickreations.net/tdc/DS3.jpg

On this page, you click on the dropdown in the Categories box, and find which gallery you want to upload it into. It will AUTOMATICALLY show up on your own page. If you are doing challenges, choose the TDC products in action gallery. Enter your Title and Description - then go to the bottom of the page and click on PROCESS. This next image shows that I did upload a layout successfully to your gallery (which I then deleted).

http://kimerickreations.net/tdc/DS4.jpg

Your account worked just fine for me. I have NO idea what could be going wrong on your end...its a simple process - so if you are following the steps I just gave you it should work fine? -Kim

Digi-Scrap
11-03-2015, 11:42 PM
Ok: I'll have to look into this more. Maybe Java is blocking it: Java has its good side & its bad side & I'm sick of it's bad side. I'll look into this tomorrow in greater detail: Thx 4 doing this for me. Obviously, something is wrong on my side, as it should be simplistic enough!!

kimeric
11-04-2015, 10:41 AM
If you aren't getting a browser box....it could be a pop up blocker, as the browser box (to find your layout) 'pops up' in order for you to find your layout. Other than that...I have no idea what might be wrong on your end of things :)

Digi-Scrap
11-04-2015, 12:02 PM
Not sure what is going on, I'll have to look into it more. Strange whatever it is, as I used to be able to post pictures in the gallery!!

robinsk
02-04-2016, 06:52 PM
Hi - how do I upload a thumbnail sized image? on other sites I see an icon, but not sure how to do so here.

Bright Eyes
02-04-2016, 08:17 PM
Kimeric, when I first started uploading challenge LOs to the gallery, I was told to use the Workshop and Challenge gallery. In fact, in the fine print for challenges it says


We even have a spot just for challenge entries!

I notice that you answered Cindi above:


If you are doing challenges, choose the TDC products in action gallery


So now I am confused as which gallery I should be using for my Challenge LOs.

franlk
02-05-2016, 09:13 PM
This happens every so offen and I have no idea why. My layout for the collab has gone into all other sites but tells me exceeds size here. It is same size as always. I have tried making it smaller--still thing. I went and got Charla's size to web actions--same thing. I have posted on three sites but not here. Any suggestions?

Kythe
02-06-2016, 06:07 PM
This happens every so offen and I have no idea why. My layout for the collab has gone into all other sites but tells me exceeds size here. It is same size as always. I have tried making it smaller--still thing. I went and got Charla's size to web actions--same thing. I have posted on three sites but not here. Any suggestions?

That sometimes happens to me too but I have found that if I take the 600x600 image back into PSE 13 make a new blank canvas 600x600 at 300 dpi, copy the LO and put it on the new canvas then save, it comes out with fewer DPI. Why I have no clue but it works.

Kythe
02-06-2016, 06:14 PM
Hi - how do I upload a thumbnail sized image? on other sites I see an icon, but not sure how to do so here.

Not sure why you would want to upload a thumbnail image. The gallery images are 600x600. Unless you are wanting to put a thumbnail in your CT LO tracking thread. In that case go to the gallery and look under the LO. You will find a link for thumbnail there. Copy it and return to your tracking page. Click the square icon (3rd from last) and paste the link into the url box.

Bright Eyes
02-06-2016, 09:13 PM
That sometimes happens to me too but I have found that if I take the 600x600 image back into PSE 13 make a new blank canvas 600x600 at 300 dpi, copy the LO and put it on the new canvas then save, it comes out with fewer DPI. Why I have no clue but it works.

I have tried this, too. Sometimes it works - other times it doesn't. I use PSE13 or PSE14. This happens quite a bit when I am using a template with a large masked area. This 2-step seems to help. I will link the mask and photo together then put in on a blank canvas. Then I will place it from the photo bin onto another black canvas [do not drag it from the working area as won't flatten them together]. I may also have to do the same procedure with clusters, etc to get them smaller. If you make blended papers for the BG, you may need to do this, too.

Lynda
02-07-2016, 05:13 PM
I'm unable to upload a pic to the gallery. I get a message saying the file size exceeds size limits. My layout is 600x600 at 72dpi and is 263KB. I've tried IE, Chrome and Firefox. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!

AZK
02-07-2016, 07:16 PM
I'm unable to upload a pic to the gallery. I get a message saying the file size exceeds size limits. My layout is 600x600 at 72dpi and is 263KB. I've tried IE, Chrome and Firefox. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!

Lynda, our file size limit is 250kb, so your page is bit over that. Can you get it down a bit and try again?

meggersjm
02-07-2016, 10:13 PM
This happens every so offen and I have no idea why. My layout for the collab has gone into all other sites but tells me exceeds size here. It is same size as always. I have tried making it smaller--still thing. I went and got Charla's size to web actions--same thing. I have posted on three sites but not here. Any suggestions?

There are a few characters or symbols that the system does not like. I don't remember what they are, but I think one is an underscore or something? So if your filename has anything other than letters or numbers, that may be an issue.

Lynda
02-07-2016, 11:24 PM
thankyou for your help, I made the layout 70dpi and it worked.

dvhoward
02-10-2016, 05:18 PM
I have a question about the gallery. I don't want to do things wrong, because I appreciate that your gallery is open. Can I tell what store the designer's products come from when I list their kits (and they are not from The Digichicks)? Is that considered out and out advertising?

AZK
02-10-2016, 08:07 PM
I have a question about the gallery. I don't want to do things wrong, because I appreciate that your gallery is open. Can I tell what store the designer's products come from when I list their kits (and they are not from The Digichicks)? Is that considered out and out advertising?

I took a look at the pages you posted today, and I think you are okay since you linked to the individual products, not just the store in general. If I'm wrong, someone will be along to correct me, lol!

beatricemi
02-10-2016, 08:48 PM
The advertising part of your layouts is the reference to the sale 50% Wednesday only. I edited the sale part out.If you just post the links to the designs you use without reference to special pricing that would be great. Your layouts are lovely.

dvhoward
02-11-2016, 12:00 AM
The advertising part of your layouts is the reference to the sale 50% Wednesday only. I edited the sale part out.If you just post the links to the designs you use without reference to special pricing that would be great. Your layouts are lovely.

Thanks so much for the info. I went through my postings and removed all the sale info and references to other shops. Thanks for letting me know, I appreciate it because I do want to follow the rules. Thanks again, I love your community and have been trying to post comments in the gallery as well as posting there because I get such nice comments, too.

meggersjm
02-11-2016, 08:38 AM
Thanks so much for the info. I went through my postings and removed all the sale info and references to other shops. Thanks for letting me know, I appreciate it because I do want to follow the rules. Thanks again, I love your community and have been trying to post comments in the gallery as well as posting there because I get such nice comments, too.

Thanks for understanding. We LOVE to see your creative work (which is wonderful by the way!), and links are very welcome (even to other stores). We just don't allow advertising of any kind. We are glad you love it here, it's a nice little nest with a whole bunch of nice chicks!

Andrea-rose
04-19-2016, 04:38 PM
No matter what I do my files exceed size limit - how do I change my layouts to 250KB??? I save at 8.333 - 72dpi, and then quality 8. but it's still over 250KB. Please someone help me...

Bright Eyes
04-19-2016, 05:13 PM
No matter what I do my files exceed size limit - how do I change my layouts to 250KB??? I save at 8.333 - 72dpi, and then quality 8. but it's still over 250KB. Please someone help me...

Working in PSE - once your LO is done - go to image -> resize -> image size... this will bring up a box. In the lower portion - in document size - change from 300 px to 72. Then go up to top panel -> pixel dimensons - change to 600 pixel and click okay. Go to Save As -> select jpeg... The sliding scale will come up... and move it to where the kb is 250 or less. The quality may be high to medium.

Andrea-rose
04-19-2016, 05:21 PM
sorry I forgot to mention I work in PS CC. Thanks for the reply.

Andrea-rose
04-19-2016, 05:33 PM
I actually opened it in elements and I saved it from there. CC ... I have nothing to say - LOL

AZK
04-19-2016, 09:29 PM
I use PSE's save for web function...I think CC has it too. Try this: once you finish your LO and have saved it, go back into the FILE drop-down menu and choose save for web. In the window that opens, your LO has already been reduced to 72ppi, all you have to do is find the boxes where you change it to 600px wide and less than 250kb. Here's a picture of the screen in PSE:


https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-LYPL80HwLTg/VxbaslEzxTI/AAAAAAAAIO8/vMNhzBUSxBs6pc0ymN1KoShS_gMlC8R_ACCo/s800-Ic42/Capture.JPG

You could also reduce your image to 600ppi in the workspace and then save for web. Either way, save for web will help you lower the file to the size you want.

SunriseStudio
04-21-2016, 03:51 PM
I actually opened it in elements and I saved it from there. CC ... I have nothing to say - LOL

If you're using CC 2015, the "Save for web" function has been tucked away in a dark corner by Adobe(thanks, you stinkers :curses: ) - you'll find it in the menu bar under File > Export > Save for Web(Legacy)... if I remember correctly. From there, you'll find the screen looks basically the same as what Angie posted. Fun tip - if you click the little icon with the lines and the down arrow in the top right corner of Angie's screen shot, you'll see that there's an option to optimize to file size. Type in 250 kb in the little box that pops up, click okay, and PS will automatically adjust the quality to be just under 250 kb. :) Also, if you check the "Progressive" box, you can usually get the file size to be smaller with a higher quality.

Bright Eyes
04-21-2016, 04:07 PM
If you're using CC 2015, the "Save for web" function has been tucked away in a dark corner by Adobe(thanks, you stinkers :curses: ) - you'll find it in the menu bar under File > Export > Save for Web(Legacy)... if I remember correctly. From there, you'll find the screen looks basically the same as what Angie posted. Fun tip - if you click the little icon with the lines and the down arrow in the top right corner of Angie's screen shot, you'll see that there's an option to optimize to file size. Type in 250 kb in the little box that pops up, click okay, and PS will automatically adjust the quality to be just under 250 kb. :) Also, if you check the "Progressive" box, you can usually get the file size to be smaller with a higher quality.

Wow... never knew about the 'hidden' info so you can optimize the size/clarity. Thanks.

AZK
04-23-2016, 08:31 AM
Wow... never knew about the 'hidden' info so you can optimize the size/clarity. Thanks.

I use the optimize box all the time! I didn't know about checking progressive, though. You learn something new every day!

lizziej
04-24-2016, 09:33 AM
I can't load my layout into the gallery. A message comes up that says I exceeded my limit of 6 per day. I WISH!! LOL I loaded one yesterday, and then I loaded one earlier this morning, so I have a total of 2 in the past 24 hours. I'm not sure what to do. Thank you!!

beatricemi
04-24-2016, 10:01 AM
Let me check on it for you Liz. One thing you can do is log out and back in and clear your cookies (annoying to lose auto fill passwords but that's what you may need to do)

Bright Eyes
04-24-2016, 11:11 AM
I can't load my layout into the gallery. A message comes up that says I exceeded my limit of 6 per day. I WISH!! LOL I loaded one yesterday, and then I loaded one earlier this morning, so I have a total of 2 in the past 24 hours. I'm not sure what to do. Thank you!!

Liz, I noticed that you were putting your LOs in 3 galleries - Workshops, TIA and member gallery. If you do that on the initial upload, it counts as 3 uploads [not 1]. The limit is 6 uploads per day. Also any layouts you upload will automatically go into your member gallery so no need to select it - unless you are uploading a LO made with a non-TDC designer.

My work-around is to upload a LO to the main one [like Workshop or Designer's gallery]... then after it is in the gallery - go back and edit it to put it in the other galleries.

lizziej
04-24-2016, 12:45 PM
Ah ha! Thank you, Bright Eyes. That's what's wrong. Also, I didn't know that LOs automatically go in Member Galleries. Thank you for letting me know that.

Bea, I'm going to try that, too. Thank you!

Electra
05-18-2016, 02:02 AM
What are the sizes for posting a LO? ie: pixels wide by pixels high?
Thanks!

Scraptious
05-18-2016, 09:07 AM
What are the sizes for posting a LO? ie: pixels wide by pixels high?
Thanks!

600x600 px 250 kb

2amscrapper
09-09-2016, 02:33 PM
I noticed the posts here are really old. I can't find a place to ask a question. I'm getting a message that I've exceeded my five posts per day. I only uploaded one scrapbook page yesterday. Nothing today. I've logged out. Shut off computer. Logged back in. Still getting that message.

Bright Eyes
09-09-2016, 03:31 PM
Helene, I noticed that your LO was posted to 5 galleries.... { Workshop and Challenge, Helene's Digi Compositions, Member Galleries, TDC Products in Action, TDC Products in Action}
Each gallery it is posted to counts as 1 post....i.e... 5 galleries = 5 posts. BTW, if you uploaded a LO then deleted it - that also counts as a post.

The work-around is to post to 1 gallery [the main one it needs to go into]. Once it is posted to the gallery, go back and edit the gallery posts by doing a copy to the other galleries. Couple of notes: it will automatically be posted to your gallery so no need to add it there - unless it a LO with outside links [then this would be the main gallery to upload it to first].

If the LO is for a challenge - load it first to the Workshop and Challenges gallery. Then edit it to add Designer's Gallery and TDC in Action gallery.

BTW, welcome to TDC! So glad you have you here.