PDA

View Full Version : PSCS "Move Tool" ???



JennStar
09-28-2006, 03:12 PM
Some how, when I put my "move tool" over an item on my LO, and click and drag, even if it's not what's selected in the layers box, it moves. I guess that I've changed the settings to do this. Question is, how did I do that and how can I change it back!
TIA!

Hom74
09-28-2006, 03:16 PM
Did you accidentally have the Auto Select Layer selected at the top? When you have the move tool selected the "auto select layer" is the 1st box up at the top tool bar.

MarshaZepeda
09-28-2006, 03:22 PM
lol! this prob drove me crazy until I could figure it out, lol! Did you find the box or do you need a screen shot?

JennStar
09-28-2006, 03:34 PM
Oh, you girls rock!! I knew you'd come through for me!! I knew that I had seen that somewhere, but for the life of me, couldn't remember where that selection was! All fixed!!